Judges

Current Composition

Constitutional Court is composed of nine Constitutional Court judges, elected on the proposal of the President of the Republic by the National Assembly. Any citizen of the Republic of Slovenia who is a legal expert and has reached at least 40 years of age may be elected a Constitutional Court judge. Constitutional Court judges are elected for a term of nine years and may not be re-elected. The President of the Constitutional Court is elected by the judges from among their own number for a term of three years.

All judges

Judges of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Slovenia since Independence, 25 June 1991

Presidents of the Constitutional Court

name and surname start of the mandate end of the mandate separate opinions
Jože Tratnik 11. 11. 2007 10. 11. 2010
Prof. Dr Rajko Knez 19. 12. 2018
Franc Testen 11. 11. 1998 10. 11. 2001
Dr Anton Jerovšek 25. 4. 1994 24. 4. 1997
Dr Peter Jambrek 25. 6. 1991 24. 4. 1994
Dr Lovro Šturm 25. 4. 1997 30. 10. 1998
Prof. Dr Ernest Petrič 11. 11. 2010 10. 11. 2013
Dr Jadranka Sovdat 31. 10. 2016 18. 12. 2018
Prof. Dr Janez Čebulj 11. 11. 2004 10. 11. 2007
Mag. Miroslav Mozetič 11. 11. 2013 30. 10. 2016
Prof. Dr Dragica Wedam Lukić 11. 11. 2001 10. 11. 2004

Deputies and Vice Presidents of the Constitutional Court

name and surname start of the mandate end of the mandate separate opinions
Prof. Dr Matej Accetto 28. 9. 2019
Franc Testen 25. 4. 1994 24. 4. 1997
Dr Lojze Ude 12. 11. 1998 10. 11. 2001
Mag. Matevž Krivic 9. 1. 1998 30. 10. 1998
Dr Janez Šinkovec 25. 4. 1997 8. 1. 1998
Prof. Dr Mirjam Škrk 11. 11. 2004 10. 11. 2007
Prof. Dr Ciril Ribičič 11. 11. 2007 18. 12. 2009
Dr Jadranka Sovdat 11. 11. 2013 30. 10. 2016
Prof. Dr Janez Čebulj 11. 11. 2001 10. 11. 2004
Mag. Miroslav Mozetič 11. 1. 2010 10. 11. 2013
Dr Etelka Korpič – Horvat 31. 10. 2016 27. 9. 2019

The judges of the Constitutional Court

name and surname start of the mandate end of the mandate separate opinions
Jože Tratnik 25. 5. 2002 15. 7. 2011
Prof. Dr Rajko Knez 25. 4. 2017
Prof. Dr Matej Accetto 27. 3. 2017
Dr Dunja Jadek Pensa 15. 7. 2011
Assist. Prof. Dr Špelca Mežnar 31. 10. 2016
Marko Šorli 20. 11. 2016
Acad. Prof. Dr Marijan Pavčnik 27. 3. 2017
Prof. Dr Dr Klemen Jaklič 27. 3. 2017
Prof. Dr Katja Šugman Stubbs 19. 12. 2018
Milojka Modrijan 1. 11. 1998 20. 11. 2007
Lojze Janko 31. 10. 1998 30. 10. 2007
Dr Miroslava Geč – Korošec 9. 1. 1998 1. 10. 2000
Franc Testen 25. 5. 1993 24. 5. 2002
Dr Boštjan M. Zupančič 25. 5. 1993 31. 10. 1998
Dr Lojze Ude 25. 5. 1993 24. 5. 2002
Mag. Janez Snoj 12. 2. 1992 31. 3. 1998
Mag. Matevž Krivic 25. 6. 1991 19. 12. 1998
Dr Anton Jerovšek 25. 6. 1991 19. 12. 1998
Dr Anton Perenič 25. 6. 1991 30. 9. 1992
Dr Peter Jambrek 25. 6. 1991 19. 12. 1998
Dr Lovro Šturm 25. 6. 1991 19. 12. 1998
Dr Janez Šinkovec 25. 6. 1991 8. 1. 1998
Dr Rok Čeferin 28. 9. 2019
Jasna Pogačar 27. 3. 2008 26. 3. 2017
Jan Zobec 27. 3. 2008 26. 3. 2017
Prof. Dr Ernest Petrič 25. 4. 2008 24. 4. 2017
Dr Mitja Deisinger 27. 3. 2008 26. 3. 2017
Prof. Dr Franc Grad 1. 4. 2007 31. 1. 2008
Prof. Dr Mirjam Škrk 31. 10. 1998 27. 3. 2008
Prof. Dr Ciril Ribičič 19. 12. 2000 18. 12. 2009
Mag. Marta Klampfer 20. 11. 2007 19. 11. 2016
Dr Jadranka Sovdat 19. 12. 2009 18. 12. 2018
Prof. Dr Zvonko Fišer 18. 12. 1998 27. 3. 2008
Prof. Dr Janez Čebulj 31. 10. 1998 27. 3. 2008
Mag. Marija Krisper Kramberger 25. 5. 2002 13. 9. 2010
Mag. Miroslav Mozetič 31. 10. 2007 30. 10. 2016
Prof. Dr Dragica Wedam Lukić 1. 4. 1998 31. 3. 2007
Dr Etelka Korpič – Horvat 28. 9. 2010 27. 9. 2019

Secretary Generals of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Slovenia since Independence, 25 June 1991

name and surname start of the mandate end of the mandate separate opinions
Milan Baškovič 25. 6. 1991 28. 2. 1993
Dr Erik Kerševan 1. 2. 2010 31. 7. 2012
Dr Sebastian Nerad 3. 10. 2012
Dr Jadranka Sovdat 29. 1. 1999 18. 12. 2009
Prof. Dr Janez Čebulj 1. 5. 1993 30. 10. 1998